Some IRMA reports are currently having issues.

View Status

Back    Next

Table 9-9
Master First-Year Retention Rates
2021 - 2025 Cohorts

      [Enable advanced filtering]
20212022202320242025

Number in Original Cohort 2,6592,8253,0542,6651,634

Percent Returned, 1st Year82.5%80.2%82.2%84.6%0.0%

Race/Ethnicity*
African American76.3%70.8%76.6%79.2%0.0%
Asian-Pacific83.1%79.9%78.3%81.0%0.0%
Hispanic79.1%85.5%85.9%83.9%0.0%
Multiracial79.5%81.8%76.2%88.7%0.0%
U.S. Nonresident84.2%79.7%81.7%86.3%0.0%
White86.3%84.6%86.1%86.5%0.0%
Other/Unknown66.3%60.6%73.5%73.5%0.0%

Gender
Male80.5%76.4%79.3%82.1%0.0%
Female84.2%83.5%85.0%86.6%0.0%

*   Asian-Pacific category includes Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander. The Other/Unknown category includes Nonresident alien, American Indian/Alaskan Native, and Unknown.
** Geographic Origin based on original residence. Out-of-State includes Out-of-Country.

IRMA 2026