Some IRMA reports are currently having issues.

View Status

Back    Next

Table 9-5
Transfer First-Year Retention Rates
2021 - 2025 Cohorts

      [Enable advanced filtering]
20212022202320242025

Number in Original Cohort 1,6681,5521,6341,6301,297

Percent Returned, 1st Year78.2%79.1%78.6%77.2%0.0%

Race/Ethnicity*
African American62.2%63.5%61.3%56.3%0.0%
Asian-Pacific83.6%88.7%82.1%78.0%0.0%
Hispanic75.8%74.2%73.5%74.3%0.0%
Multiracial74.1%78.7%75.8%79.7%0.0%
White81.1%85.2%84.6%84.5%0.0%
Other/Unknown86.5%70.7%89.0%81.6%0.0%

Gender
Male79.4%82.1%79.7%80.1%0.0%
Female77.1%76.2%77.6%74.3%0.0%

*   Asian-Pacific category includes Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander. The Other/Unknown category includes Nonresident alien, American Indian/Alaskan Native, and Unknown.
** Geographic Origin based on original residence. Out-of-State includes Out-of-Country.

IRMA 2026