Some IRMA reports are currently having issues.

View Status

Back    Next

Table 9-1
Freshman First-Year Retention Rates
2021 - 2025 Cohorts

      [Enable advanced filtering]
20212022202320242025

Number in Original Cohort2,8222,9612,9392,5552,792

Percent Returned, 1st Year84.1%86.7%85.5%86.4%0.0%

Race/Ethnicity*
African American74.8%79.1%75.6%70.4%0.0%
Asian-Pacific89.3%89.4%91.4%93.4%0.0%
Hispanic78.3%84.5%82.4%82.3%0.0%
Multiracial84.9%83.7%90.1%87.0%0.0%
White87.4%88.5%88.5%91.0%0.0%
Other/Unknown81.1%86.8%77.5%77.7%0.0%

Gender
Male84.1%85.4%84.0%86.1%0.0%
Female84.2%87.6%86.7%86.7%0.0%

*   Asian-Pacific category includes Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander. The Other/Unknown category includes Nonresident alien, American Indian/Alaskan Native, and Unknown.
** Geographic Origin based on parent residence. Out-of-State includes Out-of-Country.

IRMA 2026